Download ARTeMIS Modal

30. days trial

Download

Request call

Please fill out the contact form below, and we’ll get back to you as quickly as possible.




Privacy Policy

Structural Vibration Solutions recognizes that our customers are concerned about the privacy of the information that we collect on our website and how we use this information. The following explains how and why Structural Vibration Solutions collects customer information and how you can manage the information you provide to Structural Vibration Solutions

1. Data Processer

Structural Vibration Solutions is data controller and is responsible for the processing of your information.  In the following you will find the relevant contact information for the company: 

Structural Vibration Solutions A/S

Novi Science Park

Niels Jernes vej 10

DK-9220 Aalborg 

Denmark

web@svibs.com 

+45 9635 44 22

2. Purpose and use of collected data

The contact information we collect are handled by Structural Vibration Solutions for different purposes. Hereby for the purpose of customer administration and for the purpose of handling the contract we have entered with you. Hereby for the purpose of market studies and customer service, including promotions and newsletters regarding products and services offered by Structural Vibration Solutions. Here by for internal purposes such as traffic and profile analyses in order to enhance the services offered by the website and business in general, and to help us meet the needs of our customers. 

However, the information/data used for the purpose of market analysis, statistics, analysis etc. is set only to be used in anonymized form. 

All the information we handle – whatever the purpose of use is – are being processed in according to the GDPR article 6 (1) (a) regarding consent, GDPR article 6 (1) (b) regarding performance of a contract and GDPR article 6 (1) (f) regarding legitimate interest.  

3. Collection of information

When being a data controller one can process different types of personal information. Structural Vibration Solutions only process regular personal information. Meaning that Structural Vibration Solution never process any information of special categories of personal data or personal information relating to criminal convictions and offences. 

We collect the following data: 

Please note that the website and all services provided through the website are for commercial use only. You cannot register non-commercially on the website or use the services within the website non-commercially.

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to adjust the content and ads, to show you the special features of our website and to analyze our website traffic. By clicking OK to cookies and moving on to the website you accept the use of cookies.

However, you can always revoke or change your acceptance by deselecting the cookies in the cookie overview, which you find in our cookie policy at the bottom of the page, and block cookies in your browser. 

The information we collect when using cookies is your IP address and your internet behavior. However, it is only information related to you company which is being processed. This means that if you visit our website on your private mobile device or computer, neither your IP address nor internet behavior is being processed or stored by us. 

We use both necessary cookies and thirds-party cookies. The necessary cookies are cookies that are necessary for the accessibility and use of the website, certain features of the website and so on. Third-party cookies are cookies which sole purpose is marketing, advertising, analytics or statistics. These are the cookies you have to give your acceptance for. This website uses the following third-party cookies: Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Optinmonster, Evolution 360, Active Campaign, YouTube, LinkedIn.

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy: https://svibs.com/cookie-policy/

5. Handling personal data

Structural Vibration Solutions only process your personal information when having a legitim purpose. This means, when Structural Vibration Solutions does not have a legitim purpose for processing your data, Structural Vibration Solutions deletes them.

Information regarding billing is kept in 5 years from the year they have been posted in, in accordance with Danish accounting law.

Contact information and information regarding contact persons are being kept 5 years from the latest date of either termination of contract or lack of renewing of contract. Other information such as workplace, shipping address, company name etc. used to performance of a contract are also kept in 2 years.

Information regarding our foreign customers, hereby but not limited to customers outside the EU, is being stored for up to 10 years. The purpose for this is of that many of our foreign customers often renews their license within a period of 10 years. To meet our customer expectations regarding customer service we therefore have decided to store these customer data in 10 years.

6. Handling and transfer of data

The information/data which Structural Vibration Solutions processes can be shared between affiliated companies, Structural Vibration Solutions various departments and approved partners. The reason for this is of that to give a better customer service and to improve an effective handling of your license. 

Structural Vibration Solutions do not share, transfer, distribute or sell any personal information or data to/with other companies outside the EU or EØS-countries.

7. Links disclaimer

The Structural Vibration Solutions website may contain links to websites operated by other parties. The linked sites are not under the control of Structural Vibration Solutions, and Structural Vibration Solutions is not responsible for the content available on these. Such links do not imply Structural Vibration Solutions endorsement of material on third-party sites and the links are provided as a convenience to users. Access to other internet sites linked to from Structural Vibration Solutions website is at your own risk.

When using and clicking on the LinkedIn logo on our website your information is being shared with LinkedIn. These are information such as IP address and internet behavior.

8. Amendments to this policy

We reserve the right to change and modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes. You will always have access to the most recent policy on www.svibs.com.  

This policy was last updated on 14th of October 2020.

9. Your rights

9.1 Rights of the data subject

As a result of us processing your personal information, you have a number of rights toward us. You can read more about this below, but you are also always welcome to contact us if you have any questions. We strive to respond to all inquiries as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. If we do not respond to your request in accordance with the points below, you have the opportunity to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

9.2 Right to access personal data

You have the right to be told what personal information we process about you. A request for insight must be addressed to us and are in no need of a justification. In other words, you have the right to know what personal information we process about you, what the purpose is, where we have the information from, how long we keep it, and who we may share it with.

9.3 Right to correct incorrect personal data

If Structural Vibration Solutions processes incorrect or misleading personal information about you, you have the right to ask us to correct the information. Upon receipt of such a request, we will ensure that the information in question is corrected / deleted.

9.4 Right to erasure (“to be forgotten”)

In some cases, we are required to delete your personal information before the time when we would normally delete your personal information. This applies if we no longer have a legitimate purpose for processing personal data, if consent is revoked, if the personal data has been processed illegally, or they must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation and in some cases if the objection is raised. These rights have been taken into account in determining the company’s deletion policies

9.5 Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. If we receive an objection from you, we will consider whether to restrict the processing of your personal data until we have verified whether our legitimate interests are in the best interests of the client.

9.6 Right to Data Portability

In some cases, you have the right to have your personal information disclosed in a commonly used and machine-readable format so that they can be used for transmission to another data controller. If technically possible, we can also transmit the information directly to the new data controller.

9.7 Conditions for consent

If you have consented to us in relation to the processing of your personal data, you can always revoke this. We will then stop processing the personal data to which the consent relates, if there is no other legal basis for processing the personal data.

9.8 Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you have any objections to our processing of your personal information, we encourage you to contact us. However, you also always have the right to complain about our processing and storage of personal data to the Data Inspectorate. The Data Inspectorate’s contact information can be found on www.datatilsynet.dk.